Officers and Committees

ASPO Board of Directors 2023 - 2024

 

Reza Rahbar, MD
(2023-2024)
President

David Chi, MD
(2023-2024)
President-Elect

Robert Chun, MD
(2022-2026)
Secretary

Peggy Kelley, MD
(2020-2024)
Treasurer

Julie Wei, MD
(2022-2023)
Immediate Past President

Ron Mitchell, MD
2022-2023
Past Past President

Romaine Johnson, MD
(2021-2024)
Director at Large

Rajanya Petersson, MD
(2022-2025)
Director at Large

Kevin Pereira, MD
(2023-2026)
Director at Large

ASPO Committees 2023 - 2024

CommitteeName
(* denotes Committee Chair)
Year
Fellow Representative TBD 2023
     
Board of Governors Voting Rep Cristina Baldassari, MD 2024
     
Bylaws Ron Mitchell, MD * 2026
  Julie Wei, MD 2027
  Diego Preciado, MD 2025
  Robert Chun, MD 2026
     
Development Deepak Mehta, MD * 2024
  Alana Windsor, MD 2026
  Cecilia Helwig, MD 2024
  Scott Rickert, MD 2025
  Mary Musso, MD 2025
  Michael McCormick, MD 2025
  Lindsay Sobin, MD 2025
     
Education/Curriculum Brianne Roby, MD * 2025
  Mai Thy Truong, MD 2026
  Gi Soo Lee, MD 2026
  Christopher Liu, MD 2024
  Greg Licameli, MD 2024
  Zi Yang Jiang, MD 2025
  Kate Dunsky, MD 2025
     
Fellowship Clarice Clemmens, MD * 2024
  Laura Neff, MD 2026
  Sharon Cushing, MD 2024
  Aaron Thatcher, MD 2024
  Amanda Stapleton, MD 2024
  Mark Rizzi, MD 2025
  Kara Prickett, MD 2025
     
Finance Committee Peggy Kelley, MD * 2024
  Karin Hotchkiss, MD 2026
  Eelam Adil, MD 2026
  Emily Boss, MD 2024
  James Schroeder, MD 2024
  Cynthia Chen, MD 2025
  William Collins, MD 2025
     
Information Technology Meredith Lind MD * 2025
  Eric Gantwerker, MD 2026
  Steven Goudy, MD 2026
  Norman Friedman, MD 2024
  Roger C, Nuss, MD 2024
  Valika Taher, MD 2025
  Michael DeMarcantonio, MD 2025
     
International Committee Hassan Ramadan, MD * 2025
  Thomas Robey, MD 2026
  Fuad Baroody, MD 2026
  Carlos Gonzalez, MD 2024
  Hugo Rodriguez, MD 2024
  Nikolaus Wolter , MD 2026
  Roy Hod, MD 2025
     
Membership Paolo Campisi, MD * 2025
  Shraddha Siddharth Mukerji , MD 2026
  Catherine Hart, MD 2025
  Karen Waters, MD 2026
  Catherine Hart, MD 2025
  Brian Hermann, MD 2025
  Ramzi Younis, MD 2025
     
Newsletter Editor Laura Neff, MD 2024
     
Nominating Julie Wei, MD * 2024
  Emily Boss, MD 2024
  Albert Park, MD 2024
  Catherine Hart , MD 2024
  Vikash Modi , MD 2024
     
Program Margo McKenna, MD * 2024
  Carlton Zdanski, MD 2026
  Douglas Johnston, MD 2026
  Jacob R Brodsky, MD 2026
  Sonal Saraiya, MD 2024
  John Dahl, MD 2025
  Douglas Sidell, MD 2026
     
Quality & Safety Alessandro de Alarcon, MD * 2025
  Joshua Bedwell MD 2026
  Jeffrey Cheng, MD 2026
  Anthony Sheyn, MD 2024
  Seckin Ulualp, MD 2024
  Steven Leoinak, MD 2024
  David Walner, MD 2025
     
Research Amal Isaiah, MD * 2025
  Eliot Shearer, MD 2026
  Anita Jeyakumar , MD 2026
  Romaine Johnson, MD 2024
  Erin Kirkham, MD 202
  Christina Yang, MD 2025
  Nikhila Raol, MD 2025
     
Young Members Jamie Funamura, MD * 2025
  Sophie Shay, MD 2026
  Claire Lawlor , MD 2025
  Juliana Bonilla Velez, MD 2025
  William Carroll, MD 2025
  Christian Francom, MD 2025
  Sarah Gitomer, MD 2025
     
     
Ad Hoc Community-Based Practice Committee Jim Thompson, MD* 2024
  Scott Schraff, MD 2024
  Wasyl Szeremeta, MD 2024
  Amy Brenski, MD 2024
  James Forsen, MD 2024
  Katherine Hamming, MD 2024
  Peggy Kelley, MD 2024
  Patrick Munson, MD 2024
     
Ad Hoc Diversity, Equity, Inclusion Committee Sanjay Parikh, MD* 2024
  Lisa Elden, MD 2024
  Jad Jabbour, MD 2024
  Valerie Flanary, MD 2024
  Gurprett Ahuja, MD 2024
  Erynne Faucett, MD 2024
  Maithilee Menezes, MD 2024
     
Guideline Taskforce Rep James Ruda , MD 2026
     
Clinical Data Registry Rep TBD TBD