2013 ASPO SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

To download this program as a PDF file, click here.

ASPO PROGRAM SCHEDULE

 

Thursday, April 25th, 2013

8:00 – 5:00 p.m.         OFFICE / SPEAKER READY ROOM                            ALEXANDRIA

8:00 a.m. -5:00 p.m.  SOHN MEETING                                                                    SALON B

8:00 – 5:00 p.m.         ASPO Committee / Board Meetings 

                                    meeting schedule and room assignment

                                     listed separately under tab

                                    committee meeting schedule”

4:00 to 5:30 p.m.        BECOMING AN EXPERT REVIEWER FOR                   SALON K

                                    A BIOMEDICAL JOURNAL.                                        

                                    Matthew Brigger, Robert Ruben,

                                    Richard Rosenfeld, George Zalzal

5:00 TO 6:30 p.m.       POSTER SET UP                                                          SALON 4         

7:00 – 9:00 p.m.          WELCOME / POSTER RECEPTION                             SALON 4

 

 

Friday, April 26, 2013-Morning 8:00AM -12:30PM (1 room)

 

8:00-8:05                     Welcome: Remarks by the President

                                    Joseph Kershner M.D.

 

8:05-8:10                     Remarks by the Program Committee Chairman

                                    Christopher Hartnick MD

 

8:10-8:45 AM              Panel 1: ASPO Taskforce Panels Reports

                                    Moderators:

                                    Craig Derkay, RRP Taskforce

                                    David Darrow, Vascular Malformations Taskforce

                                    David Brown, Simulation Taskforce

                                    Sharon Cushing, Pediatric Otology Taskforce

                                    Gresham Richter, Ad Hoc Young Members Committee

 

8:45-9:30 AM              Panel 2: Current Challenges in Pediatric Sleep Medicine

                                    Moderator: Donald Keamy, Jr., M.D.

                                    Presenters: Norman Friedman, M.D., Stacey L. Ishman, M.D.

 

 

9:30-10:15 AM            Kerschner Lecture-Establishing a New Excellence for Medicine

                                    Speaker: Darrell Kirch, M.D., President, Association of American Medical

                                                         College (AAMC)

 

10:15-10:45 AM          Coffee break with Exhibitors

 

10:45-11:30 AM          Robin Cotton Panel: My Worst Errors/Cases I wish I could do again

                                    Moderator: Seth Pransky, M.D.

                                    Panelists: Andrew Inglis, M.D., Christopher Hartnick, M.D., Robert Ward, M.D.

 

11:30-12:15 PM          Panel 4: Otology in 2013 – What a Pediatric Otolaryngologist Needs to Know

                                    Moderator: Blake Papsin, M.D.

                                    Panelists: Sharon Cushing, M.D., Adrian James, M.D., Kathleen Sie, M.D.,

                                                     Margaret Kenna, M.D.

 

12:15-12:30 PM          Q & A

 

2013 ASPO – FRIDAY, APRIL 26, 2013

LUNCH BREAKOUTS

 

TIME                            SESSION                                                                                  ROOM

 

12:30-1:30 pm                        Lunch Breakout #1

                                    Lunch Breakout #2

                                    Lunch Breakout #3

 

 

 

 

 

12:30-1:15 PM                        Luncheon Breakouts:

 

1.     Pediatric Voice Disorders: An Update from the Lab to the Clinic

Moderator: Joseph E. Dohar, M.D., M.S.

Panelists: Dimitar D. Deliyski, Ph.D., J. Scott McMurray, M.D., Marshall E. Smith, M.D., Karen B. Zur, M.D.

2.     Current Treatment of Lymphatic Malformations

Moderator: Jonathan Perkins, D.O.                                     

Panelists: Anthony Magit, M.D., Ravi Elluru, M.D.

3.     Ultrasound as a Tool for Pediatric Otolaryngologists

Moderator: Robert Chun, M.D.

Panelists: Sam Daniel, M.D., Gresham T. Richter, M.D., Stephen Conley, M.D.

 

2013 ASPO – Friday, April 26, 2013-Afternoon 1:30PM-3:45PM (1 room),

 

1:30-2:30 PM              Business Meeting (Members Only)

 

2:30-3:15 PM              New Technology Panel: Where is Pediatric Otolaryngology Going?

1.     Endonasal Pharmacosurgery: A Paradigm Shift in Direct CNS Drug Delivery

Benjamin Bleier, M.D.

2.     Update on Auditory Brainstem Implants in Children

Daniel Lee, M.D.

 

3:15-3:45 PM  Break with exhibitors

 

3:45PM-5:34PM          ASPO podium sessions (2 rooms)

 

Friday Afternoon-Room A: Airway/Bronchoesophagology

 

Time   

Session 1                                                                                                                                                                  Presenting Author

Moderator:            Dr. Michelle Wyatt

3:45-3:52p            Use of Adjuvant Intralesional Bevacizumab for Aggressive                                                                    Derek J. Rogers

Respiratory Papillomatosis in Children                

3:52-3:59p            Histopathological Effects and Mortality of Laryngeal Balloon Dilation                                                 Vikash K. Modi

 in a Live Rabbit Model

3:59-4:06p            Effect of Vocal Fold Injection of Cidofovir and Bevacizumab in                                                              Matthew Connor

 a Porcine Model

4:06-4:12p                                Discussion

 

Session 2

Moderator:            Dr. Tulio Valdez

4:12-4:19p            Pediatric Unilateral Vocal Cord Paralysis after Congenital                                                                        Julie Strychowsky

 Cardiothoracic Surgery: A Systematic Review and Meta-analysis

4:19-4:26p            Comparison of Two Techniques of Tracheocutaneous Fistula Closure:                                               Todd M. Wine

                                                       Analysis of Outcomes and Healthcare Utilization

4:26-4:33p              Synchronous Airway Lesions in Children: What are the Risk Factors Telling Us?                           Tamara Mijovic.

4:33-4:40p              Discussion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session 3

Moderator:         Dr. John Russell

4:40-4:47p           Utilization of Pepsin as a Biomarker to Assess Prevalence of Pediatric                                                 Elizabeth Kelley

                                                      Aspiration Associated with Extra-Esophageal Reflux Disease

4:47-4:54p          Laryngeal  Penetration on Modified Barium Swallow is Associated                                      Joshua Gurberg

with Increased Pneumonia in Children

4:54-5:01p           Laryngeal Cleft Repair in Children with Complex Airway Anomalies                                                      Alessandro de Alarcon

5:01-5:07p           Questions

 

Session 4

Moderator:            Dr. Rob Berkowitz

5:07-5:14p           Prevalence of Eosinophilic Esophagitis in Children with Refractory                                      Courtney A. Hill

 Aerodigestive Symptoms

5:14-5:21p           Treatment of Severe Porcine Tracheomalacia with a 3-Dimensionally                                                David A. Zopf

                                                      Printed, Bioresorbable, External Airway Splint

5:21-5:28p           Translation of Two-Dimensional Cotton-Myer Grading System for                                     Sohit P. Kanotra

                                                      Subglottic Stenosis into 3-Dimensional Space

5:28-5:34p              Questions

 

Friday Afternoon-Room B: Otology and Adenotonsillar Disease

 

Session 1

Moderator:            Dr. Harvey Coates

3:45-3:52p           Cochlear and Vestibular Lesions in Congenital CMV: A Murine Model                                                 Michel Nasser

3:52-3:59p           Cochlear Implant Electrode Insertion: The Right Site                                                                                  Sarah F. Pena

3:59-4:06p           Pediatric Vestibular and Balance Impairment: A Risk Factor of Cochlear Implant                            Nikolaus E. Wolter

                                                      Failure?

4:06-4:12p           Questions

 

Session 2

Moderator:            Dr. Carla Gionnani

4:12-4:19p            Multi-Institutional Myringotomy and Tubes Objective Structured                                     Luke Jakubowski

                                                      Assessment of Technical Skills (OSATS)

4:19-4:26p            The Placement of Antibiotics within the Middle Ear Space to Prevent                                                 Elena Willis

                                                      Postoperative Tympanostomy Tube Otorrhea

4:26-4:33p            Frequency-Specific Hearing Outcomes in Type 1 Pediatric Tympanoplasty                    David Kent

4:33-4:40p              Questions

 

Session 3

Moderator:            Dr. Abbas Younes

4:40-4:47p            The Otogenome Test: Leveraging New Technologies in the Diagnosis                                               Heidi L. Rehm

of Hearing Loss

4:47-4:54p            Computed Tomography Demonstrates Abnormalities of Contralateral                                              Sonya Marcus

Ear in Subjects with Unilateral Sensorineural Hearing Loss

4:54-5:01p            Threshold Prediction in Children Using Auditory Steady-State Responses                        Remi Marianowski

                                                      and Comportemental Audiometry

5:01-5:07p             Questions

 

Session 4

Moderator:          Dr. Stacey Ishman

5:07-5:14p            Does Polysomnography Delay Care in Low-Income Children with Sleep-                                           Emily F. Boss

Disordered Breathing?

5:14-5:21p            Multi-Institutional Tonsillectomy Objective Structured Assessment of                                               Luke Jakubowski

Technical Skills (OSATS)

5:21-5:28p             Longitudinal Analysis of Growth Curves in Children Following Adenotonsillectomy     Josephine A. Czechowicz

5:21-5:34p             Questions

 

 

2013 ASPO – Saturday, April 27, 2013-Morning 8:15-10:45AM (1 room) 10:45-12:34PM (2 rooms)

 

8:15-8:45 AM              Business Meeting (Members Only)

 

8:45-9:00 AM              Introduction of New Members

                                    James Thomsen, M.D.

 

9:00-9:15 AM              Awards Ceremony

1.     Charles F. Ferguson Clinical Research Award

2.     William P. Potsic Basic Science Award

3.     International Visiting Scholar Award

4.     Sylvan Stool Travel Award

5.     Poster Awards

 

9:15-10:15 AM            Charles Bluestone Lecture

                                    Antibiotics for AOM: Why are we still Debating?

Speaker: Ronald Dagan, M.D., Professor of Pediatrics and Infectious Diseases,

   Gunzburger Chair for Study of Infectious Diseases, Ben-Gurion University

   of the Negev

 

10:15-10:45 AM          Break with Exhibitors

 

Saturday Morning-Room A

 

Time   

Session 1                  Presentation Title                                                                                                                               Presenting Author

Moderator:            Dr. Nira Goldstein

10:45-10:52a        Low/Healthy Weight Children Have Improved Asthma Control                                                            Maria Koenigs

Following Adenotonsillectomy

10:52-10:59a        Oral Sucrose Decreases Infant Pain Response to Frenulotomy: A                                     Tianjie Shen

Randomized Control Trial

10:59-11:06a        Adenoidectomy as Adjuvant to Primary Tympanostomy Tube                                                            Samantha J. Mikals

Placement: A Systematic Review

11:06-11:12a         Questions

 

Session 2

Moderator:            Dr. Mark Boseley

11:12-11:19a         The Cost-Effectiveness of Tonsillectomy in the Pediatric Population                                                  Oshri Wasserzug

11:19-11:26a         Evaluating the Management of Obstructive Sleep Apnea in Neonates and Infants  Rachel L. Leonardis

11:26-11:33a         Single Dose Use of Ketorolac Tromethamine in Recovery Room After                                              Julia C. Johnson

Tonsillectomy and Post-Tonsillectomy Hemorrhage

11:33-11:39a         Questions

 

Session 3

Moderator:           Dr. Andrew Sipp

11:39-11:46a         A Child’s Genotype-Predicted CYP2D6 Phenotype is Associated with                                                Jacqueline M. Kara

Parent-Initiated Contact Following Tonsillectomy

11:46-11:53a         Interaction Between Adenotonsillar Hypertrophy, Age, and Obesity                                                Wei-Chung Hsu

                                                      in Children with Obstructive Sleep Apnea

11:53-12:00p         Adenotonsillectomy Versus Observation for Management of Mild                                                   Peter G. Volsky

                                                      Obstructive Sleep Apnea in Children

12:00-12:06p         Questions

 

 

 

Session 4

Moderator:            Dr. Paul Krakowitz

12:06-12:13p         Prevalence of and Associations with Allergic Rhinitis in Children with                                                Ahmad R. Sedaghat

Chronic Rhinosinusitis

12:13-12:20p         Topical Nasal Preparation for Flexible Nasal Endoscopy in Children:                                                  Neil K. Chadha

A Randomized Double-Blind Placebo Controlled Trial

12:20-12:27p         Do You Need to Operate Following Recovery from Complicated                                       Ruchin Patel

Pediatric Rhinosinusitis ?

12:27-12:34p         Questions

 

Saturday Morning-Room B

 

Session 1

Moderator:            Dr. Natalie Loundon

10:45-10:52a         Effect of Electrode Insertion Techniques on Tissue-Electrode Impedance                     Khalid A. Al-Mazrou

In Bilateral Simultaneous Cochlear Implants in Children

10:52-10:59a         Stabilization of Balance Using Head Referenced Cochlear Stimulation                                              Sharon L. Cushing

10:59-11:06a         Does Monopolar Cautery Adversely Affect Cochlear Implants?                                        Meghan Wilson

11:06-11:12a         Questions

 

Session 2

Moderator:           Dr. Tania Sih

11:12-11:19a         Factors Affecting Decibel Levels in an Open-Ward Neonatal Intensive                                            Selena Liao

Care Unit (NICU): A Prospective Study in Premature Infants

11:19-11:26a         Organoselenium Coated Tympanostomy Tube Inhibit Biofilms                                         James C. Wang

11:26-11:33a         Prediction of Otitis Media Using Systematic Tympanic Membrane                                                   Kelvin M. Kwong

Grading Scheme Prior to Myringotomy

11:33-11:39a         Questions

 

Session 3

Moderator:           Dr. Anne Schilder

11:39-11:46a         The Medical Evaluation of Unilateral Sensorineural Hearing Loss                                                       Michel Nasser

11:46-11:53a         Knowledge Gain and Retention with Video-Assisted Informed Consent                                           Jason Showmaker

For Pressure Equalization Tubes

11:53-12:00p         Objective Assessment of Myringotomy and Tympanostomy Tube                                                   Lily HP Nguyen

Insertion: A Prospective, Single-Blinded Validation Study

12:00-12:06p         Questions

 

Session 4

Moderator:           Dr. Julie Wei

12:06-12:13p         Whole Exome Sequencing to Identify Genes Associated with Non-Syndromic                              Sarah Keesecker

Cleft Lip with or without Cleft Palate in Honduras

12:13-12:20p         Gastrostomy Rates and Nutritional Outcomes After Surgical                                                                Todd Wine

Management of Symptomatic Pierre Robin Sequence

12:20-12:27p         Laryngoscope Illuminance in a Tertiary-Care Children’s Hospital:                                                       Michael K. Murphy

Industry Standards and Implications

12:27-12:34p         Questions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013 ASPO – SATURDAY, APRIL 27, 2013

LUNCH BREAKOUTS

 

TIME                            SESSION                                                                                  ROOM

 

1:00-2:00 pm              Lunch Breakout #1

                                    Lunch Breakout #2

                                    Lunch Breakout #3

                                    Lunch Breakout #4

                                    Lunch Breakout #5

 

1:00-2:00 PM              Luncheon Breakouts:

 

1.     Microtia and atresia: Research to reconstruction Moderator: Kathy Sie, M.D.

Presenters: Robert Yellon, M.D., Roland Eavey, M.D.

2.     Management of Type 1 Laryngeal Cleft

Moderator: Noel Garabedian, M.D.

Presenters: George Zalzal, M.D., Reza Rahbar, M.D., Andy Inglis, M.D, Michelle Wyatt, M.D.

3.     Simulating the Pediatric Airway : From Skills to Systems

Speaker: Patrick Froelich, M.D.

Presenters: Ellen Deutsch, M.D., Lily HP Nguyen, M.D., Mark Volk, M.D.

4.     Mentorship and Career Development: Investing in Our Future

Speaker: Matthew Brigger, M.D.

Presenters: Emily Boss, M.D., Kenneth Grundfast, M.D., James Schroeder, M.D., James Thomsen, M.D.

5.     Controversies in the Management of Patients Following Adenotonsillectomy

Speaker:  Charles M. Myer III, M.D.

 

2013 ASPO – Sunday, April 28, 2013-Morning 8:00-12:45pm (1 room)

 

8:00-8:45 AM              Richard Rosenfeld Panel: Development and Implementation of a Critical Airway Response Team

                                    Moderator: Nicole Murray, M.D.

                                    Panelists: Kaalan Johnson, M.D., Andy Inglis, M.D.

                                    Co-Panelists: Janet Lioy, M.D.

 

8:45-9:30 AM              Karl Storz Lecture: Lessons and Clinical Successes from our Whole Genome Sequencing Clinic

                                    Speaker: Howard Jacob, Ph.D., Professor, Physiology and  Human and Molecular Genetics,

                                                      Medical College of Wisconsin

 

9:30-10:15                   Break with Exhibitors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday Morning-Room A

 

Time   

Session 1                Presentation Title                                                                                                                                 Presenting Author

Moderator:            Dr. Margaret Skinner

10:15-10:22a         Metabolic Alterations in Children with Obstructive                                                                                   Bharat Bhushan

Sleep Apnea

10:22-10:29a         Use of Ultrasonography to Differentiate Between Thyroglossal Duct Cysts and                            Modupe Oyewumi

Midline Dermoid Cysts

10:29-10:36a         Use of Ultrasound in the Diagnosis of Pediatric Rhinosinusitis                                                               Claude Franklin Harbarger

10:36-10:43a         Dynamic Modulation of Endotracheal Tube Cuff Pressure: Aspiration                                              Sohit Paul Kanotra

Assessment in a Novel Animal Model

10:43-10:49a         Questions

 

Session 2

Moderator:           Dr. Jeff Rastatter

10:49-10:56a         Impact of Propranolol on Pediatric Growth During Hemangioma Therapy                     Rachel A. Giese

10:56-11:03a         Multicenter Evaluation of Propranolol in the Treatment of Airway                                                     Ravindhra G. Elluru

Hemangiomas and Development of Treatment

11:03-11:10a         Propranolol Mediated Attenuation of MMP-9 Excretion in Infants with Hemangiomas             Diego Preciado

11:10-11:17a         Change in Quality of Life with Velopharyngeal Insufficiency (VPI) Surgery                                     Jonathan R. Skirko

11:17-11:23a         Questions

 

Session 3

Moderator:            Dr. Matthew Brigger

11:23-11:30a         Angiogenesis in Anterior Costal Cartilage Graft Laryngotracheoplasty:                                            Lukas H. Kus

A Corrosion Casting Study

11:30-11:37a         A Retrospective Review of the Progression of Pediatric Vocal Fold Nodules                                    Heather C. Nardone

11:37-1144a          Sophono Bone Anchored Hearing System Experience in Pediatric Patients                    Drew M. Horlbeck

11:44-11:51a         Initial Surgery and Initial Sclerotherapy Produce Similar Outcomes                                                   Karthik Balakrishnan

In Head and Neck Lymphatic Malformation

11:51-11:55a         Questions

 

Session 4

Moderator:            Dr. Marc Thorne

11:55-12:02p         Successful Elements for Creating A Neonatal Airway Emergency Response Team    Janet Lioy

at a Major Referral Children’s Hospital

12:02-12:09p         Development of an Airway Grading Scale to Improve Hand-Off Procedures                                  Amy Lawrason Hughes

                                                      in Pediatric Tracheotomized Patient

10:09-12:16p         What Do Parents Say About Their Child’s Surgeon? Parent-Reported Experiences    Alexandra Espinel

                                                      with Pediatric Surgical Providers

12:16-12:23p         Using Medical Simulation to Teach Pediatric Airway Management: A Four-Year                         Lily HP Nguyen

                                                      Curriculum

12:23-12:29p          Questions